SUPPLY CHAIN & LOGISTICS CONFERENCE
ZURICH, 20-21 JUNE, 2022
PROVISIONAL AGENDA

DAY 1 (MONDAY, JUNE 20)

  • RETHINKING SUPPLY CHAINS

  • 08:00 Registration & Welcome Coffee
  • 09:00 Welcome message

    Bernard Schopfer, Founder MaxComm Communication & SCLC Organiser

  • 09:05 Introduction

    Aleksandr Sidorec, Advisory Partner at Cognizant, SCLC Master of Ceremony

  • 09:10 Opening keynote presentation
  • 09:30 Topical presentation TBC

    Wayne Rothman, VP Value Chain Management, Johnson & Johnson

  • 09:50 Role of IoT in shaping modern Supply Chains
  • 10:10 Robotics & 3D printing
  • 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
  • 11:00 Journey Towards Smart Factories: Points to Consider

    Simon Ulmann, VP Operations & Supply Chain A IMEA, Henkel

  • 11:20 Agile transformation of supply chain organisation

    Winfried Rockensteiner, Global VP Divisional Logistics Bosch Powertrain Solutions, Robert Bosch

  • 11:40 Panel discussion: The changing role of supply chain leader

    Frank Baur, COO, Onshore Wind International, GE Renewables Energy
    Frank Cervi, SVP Strategy & Transformation, Mondelēz International

  • 12:20 LUNCH BREAK & NETWORKING TIME
  • 13:40 Topical presentation TBA
  • 14:00 Driving Supply Chain Transformation in VUCA environment
  • 14:20 Topical presentation TBC
  • 14:40 AI-enabled demand forecasting

    Ruchica Sachdeva, Senior Executive, Global Head of Data & Analytics, Coca-Cola HBC

  • 15:00 Scenario planning approach
  • 15:20 How Bristol Myers Squibb Reimagined Forecasting and Planning

    Jan Steuber, Senior Director Global Demand Planning & Analytics, Bristol Myers Squibb

  • 15:40 COFFEE BREAK
  • 16:10 Just-In-Time vs Just-In-Case
  • 16:30 Topical presentation TBA
  • 16:50 Topical presentation TBA
  • 17:10 Panel discussion: Risk Management During Uncertain Times

    Francesco Lucchetta, Director Procurement & Supply, Pentair
    Dr. Rainer Baumann, Group COO, Migros

  • 18:00 Networking Drinks Reception

DAY 2 (TUESDAY, JUNE 21)

  • LOGISTICS & OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE

  • 08:30 Morning coffee & Networking time
  • 09:00 Welcome and opening remarks
  • 09:10 Opening Keynote Presentation
  • 09:30 Control Towers in Logistics

    Alexander Scheld, Global Head of Logistics, Holcim

  • 09:50 Digital Twin in Supply Chain Management

    Rainer Deutschmann, Head Corporate Security & Traffic, Migros

  • 10:10 Joy to go through digitalization and operational excellence

    Alex Bolinelli, Group Director Operations Excellence, Selecta Group

  • 10:30 COFFEE BREAK
  • 11:00 Topical presentation TBC

    Christian Haltiner, Managing Director Switzerland, Dassault Systèmes

  • 11:20 Panel discussion: Driving Change in Logistics
  • 12:20 LUNCH BREAK & NETWORKING TIME
  • 13:40 Deglobalisation of Manufacturing - Regional Centricity at Lexmark

    Patrick Carminati, Head of Sourcing & Manufacturing EMEA, Lexmark

  • 14:00 Topical presentation TBA
  • 14:20 Panel discussion TBA
  • 15:10 End of the conference